Corinthian Yacht Club CYC Midwins 2013 Race 3; 2/16/2013 Corinthian Yacht Club
CYC Midwins 2013
Race 3; 2/16/2013
Multihull (PHRF ToT) Start A at 12:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SMARTRECRUITERS 0 Extreme 40 Jerome Ternynck -117 13:07:48 01:07:48 01:41:47 00:00:00
2 na ADRENALINE US 44 modified D Cat multihull Bill Erkelens Sr. -75 13:33:49 01:33:49 02:08:23 00:26:36
3 2 BRIDGERUNNER 4 SL33 Urs Rothacher -114 13:29:40 01:29:40 02:13:41 00:31:54
4 na SHADOW USA 49 ProSail 40 Cat Peter Stoneberg -99 13:36:00 01:36:00 02:18:22 00:36:35
DNC: MAS ROVER (007); LIGHTSPEED 32R (1);
PHRF 1 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 12:10
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 HANA HO 77007 Santa Cruz 50 Mark Dowdy -6 14:20:39 02:10:39 02:36:06 00:00:00
2 2 RACER X 6X Farr 36 OD Gary Redelberger 9 14:25:37 02:15:37 02:37:42 00:01:36
3 na CALIFORNIA CONDOR 94 Class 40 Hill Blackett III -3 14:23:42 02:13:42 02:38:53 00:02:47
4 3 WICKED 5 Farr 36 Richard Courcier 9 14:28:12 02:18:12 02:40:42 00:04:36
5 4 ASTRA 40079 Farr40 Mary Coleman 9 14:31:27 02:21:27 02:44:29 00:08:23
6 5 TAI KUAI 7676 RP44 Daniel Thielman -36 14:20:21 02:10:21 02:44:50 00:08:44
7 6 BODACIOUS+ 48005 1D 48 John Clauser -12 14:28:26 02:18:26 02:47:15 00:11:09
8 na DELICATE BALANCE 87868 Andrews 56 Custom "AC 56?" Alberto Storkovich -21 14:26:08 02:16:08 02:47:16 00:11:10
9 7 EMILY CARR 49211 SC50 Raymond Minehan -6 14:31:02 02:21:02 02:48:31 00:12:25
10 8 WHIPLASH 38100 MC 38 Donald Payan -27 14:26:38 02:16:38 02:49:49 00:13:43
11 9 DECEPTION 97263 Santa Cruz 50 Bill Helvestine -6 14:32:33 02:22:33 02:50:20 00:14:14
DNC: DOUBLE TROUBLE (93204); WAR BODACIOUS (2); TNT (43690);
PHRF 2 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 12:15
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 na SYMMETRY 195 J-109 Howard Turner 69 14:33:33 02:18:33 02:25:29 00:00:00
2 1 TOPZY TURVY 111039 J/111 Warren Konkel 36 14:26:59 02:11:59 02:26:24 00:00:55
3 2 ALPHA PUPPY (spare hull) 35024 1D35 Alex Farrell 30 14:30:26 02:15:26 02:31:47 00:06:18
4 3 PEREGRINE 25487 J/120 David Halliwill 45 14:36:44 02:21:44 02:34:50 00:09:21
5 4 JEANNETTE 40646 Frers 40 Henry King 63 14:42:04 02:27:04 02:35:57 00:10:28
6 5 TIBURON 38042 santa curz 37 steve stroub 27 14:34:26 02:19:26 02:37:04 00:11:35
7 6 SAPPHIRE 38008 Synergy 1000 David Rasmussen 42 14:40:54 02:25:54 02:40:12 00:14:43
8 7 WILLOW 38300 Centurion 40s Bob Braid 69 14:48:04 02:33:04 02:40:44 00:15:15
9 8 TUPELO HONEY 28908 Elan 40 Gerard Sheridan 69 14:49:20 02:34:20 02:42:04 00:16:35
10 9 HAWKEYE 50444 IMX-38 Frank Morrow 66 14:48:44 02:33:44 02:42:13 00:16:44
11 10 ENCORE 3632 Sydney 36 CR Wayne Koide 57 14:46:35 02:31:35 02:42:19 00:16:50
12 11 RAGTIME 50090 J/90 Trygve (Trig) Liljestrand 48 14:45:05 02:30:05 02:43:08 00:17:39
13 12 SUNSAIL 1003 1003 Sunsail Benneteau F40 Travis Lund 42 14:45:40 02:30:40 02:45:26 00:19:57
14 13 QUIVER 28669 N/M 36 Mod Jeff McCord 45 14:47:44 02:32:44 02:46:51 00:21:22
15 na RECIDIVIST 3510 Schumacher 39 Matthew Van Rensselaer 21 14:41:37 02:26:37 02:46:54 00:21:25
16 na BASIC INSTINCT 8123 Elliott 1050 Memo Gidley 69 14:57:13 02:42:13 02:50:20 00:24:51
17 na JAZZY 35043 1D35 Bob Turnbull 36 14:51:14 02:36:14 02:53:18 00:27:49
18 14 OHANA 38023 beneteau 45f5 Steve Hocking 63 15:04:53 02:49:53 03:00:08 00:34:39
19 15 CHANCE 39528 Farr 395 Stan Hales 24 15:52:31 03:37:31 04:06:19 01:40:50
DNC: TRUNK MONKEY (630);
J/105 (PHRF ToT) Start D at 12:20
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 na GOOD TIMIN 1 J105 Chris Perkins 78 14:35:22 02:15:22 02:20:07 00:00:00
2 1 WIANNO 181 J/105 Edward Walker 78 14:46:01 02:26:01 02:31:08 00:11:01
3 2 JOYRIDE 31 J/105 Bill Hoehler 78 14:48:24 02:28:24 02:33:36 00:13:29
4 3 CAL MARITIME 152 J-105 Matthew Van Rensselear 78 14:49:18 02:29:18 02:34:32 00:14:25
5 4 LULU 400 J/105 Don Wieneke 78 14:56:01 02:36:01 02:41:29 00:21:22
6 5 NIMBUS 468 J/105 Neil Gibbs 78 14:59:56 02:39:56 02:45:32 00:25:25
7 6 DONKEY JACK 26 J/105 Rolf Kaiser 78 15:01:25 02:41:25 02:47:04 00:26:57
8 7 NIRVANA 342 J/105 David Gross 78 15:38:20 03:18:20 03:25:17 01:05:10
DNF: SHELOVESIT (183);
Non-Spin A (PHRF ToT) Start E at 12:25
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 QE3 8049 Tartan 10 Perot Janson 126 14:54:16 02:29:16 02:23:32 00:00:00
2 2 Q 28901 Schumacher 40 Daysailer Glenn Isaacson 54 14:44:44 02:19:44 02:30:23 00:06:51
3 3 MIN FLICKA 38028 Hanse 370 Magnus Julle Le`Vicki 102 14:55:54 02:30:54 02:30:26 00:06:54
4 4 HARP 18003 Catalina 38 Mike Mannix 117 15:05:26 02:40:26 02:36:21 00:12:49
5 5 SEAYA 252 Catalina 380 Mark Thompson 120 15:06:35 02:41:35 02:36:46 00:13:14
6 6 GANESHA 28862 Sabre 36 Tom Bauch 111 15:45:45 03:20:45 03:17:25 00:53:53
DNF: FREEDOM (18230); FOX SEA (8946); VENTO (40841);
DNC: SEAGHOST (68222);
PHRF 3 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 12:30
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SWEET OKOLE 29000 Farr 36 Dean Treadway 84 13:58:54 01:28:54 01:31:09 00:00:00
2 2 GOLDEN MOON 18488 Express 37 Kame Richards 72 14:05:40 01:35:40 01:39:58 00:08:49
3 3 ANOTHER GIRL XX (20) Alerion Express 38 Cinde Lou Delmas 90 14:08:29 01:38:29 01:40:01 00:08:52
4 4 STEWBALL 18278 Express 37 Bob Harford 72 14:08:07 01:38:07 01:42:32 00:11:23
5 5 BALEINEAU 42147 Olson 34 Charlie Brochard 105 14:14:42 01:44:42 01:43:54 00:12:45
6 6 NOTHING VENTURED 248 Melges 24 duane yoslov 84 14:11:32 01:41:32 01:44:06 00:12:57
7 7 SIR LEANSALOT 161 Hunter 40 Tom Lueck 105 14:16:23 01:46:23 01:45:34 00:14:25
8 8 AHI 30980 Santana 35 Andy Newell 114 14:19:53 01:49:53 01:47:34 00:16:25
9 9 JARLEN 28528 J/35 Robert Bloom 72 14:17:06 01:47:06 01:51:55 00:20:46
10 na EXPEDITIOUS 18478 Express 37 Bartz Schneider 72 14:17:14 01:47:14 01:52:04 00:20:55
11 10 SWEET GRAPES 19 Ericson 36RH Alan Orr 108 14:25:35 01:55:35 01:54:11 00:23:02
12 11 AVION 30345 Bianca 414 Tom Abbott 81 14:22:25 01:52:25 01:55:48 00:24:39
13 na RUSALKA 445 Melges 24 Zhenya Kirueshkin-Stepanoff 84 14:35:59 02:05:59 02:09:10 00:38:01
14 12 PEGASUS 28390 J/35 Marc Sykes 72 14:35:05 02:05:05 02:10:43 00:39:34
15 13 ESCAPADE 18051 Express 37 Nick Schmidt 72 14:37:34 02:07:34 02:13:19 00:42:10
16 14 SCOOTS 6A Alerion 38 Charles Shupack 93 14:47:01 02:17:01 02:18:30 00:47:21
17 15 RAZZBERRIES 97479 Olson 34 Bruce Nesbit 99 15:40:55 03:10:55 03:11:13 01:40:04
DNC: ARIADNE (28596); SEVENTY (30); RUM TUM TUGGER (39); YUCCA (8526);
PHRF 4 (PHRF ToT) Start G at 12:35
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 ARCADIA 3113 custom Mull/Nash Gordie Nash 135 14:13:42 01:38:42 01:33:39 00:00:00
2 2 SHENANIGANS 67 Express 27 Nick Gibbens 129 14:13:24 01:38:24 01:34:12 00:00:33
3 3 MAGIC 960 Etchells Laurence Pulgram 120 14:16:12 01:41:12 01:38:11 00:04:32
4 na WOOLY BOOLY 820 Etchells Peter Clark 120 14:16:36 01:41:36 01:38:34 00:04:55
5 4 UNO 28632 Wyliecat 30 Brendan Meyer 129 14:19:57 01:44:57 01:40:28 00:06:49
6 na I AM NOT WORTHY 1242 Etchells James Gregory 120 14:21:29 01:46:29 01:43:18 00:09:39
7 na MOORETICIAN 89 Moore 24 Peter Schoen 150 14:32:32 01:57:32 01:49:08 00:15:29
8 5 JET LAG 1130 Catalina 34.5 Torin Knorr 144 14:36:21 02:01:21 01:53:39 00:20:00
9 6 KELIKA 28815 Hunter 33.5 Mike Weaver 150 14:41:25 02:06:25 01:57:23 00:23:44
10 7 ASTRAEA 28389 Ericson 38 Joy Brahmst 123 14:46:48 02:11:48 02:07:18 00:33:39
11 8 QUILA 18723 Santa Cruz 27 John Dillow 141 14:50:31 02:15:31 02:07:29 00:33:50
12 9 AZYXXI 51965 Swan 38 Frederick Feied 123 14:52:10 02:17:10 02:12:29 00:38:50
13 10 WHITE-JACKET 901 Etchells John Sutak 120 14:55:22 02:20:22 02:16:11 00:42:32
DNC: ULTIMATE CYPHER (38069); LUNA SEA (420); ONE FOR THE MONEY (1234);
Express 27 (PHRF ToT) Start H at 12:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SUMMER PALACE 85 Express 27 Wolfgang Stehr 129 14:16:25 01:36:25 01:32:18 00:00:00
2 2 MAHNA MAHNA 18433 Express 27 David Carrel 129 14:23:19 01:43:19 01:38:54 00:06:36
3 3 SIMBA 87275 Express 27 Karl Belgum 129 14:26:39 01:46:39 01:42:06 00:09:48
4 na TEQUILA MOCKINGBIRD 116 Express 27 Matt Krogstad Dan McGraw 129 14:32:43 01:52:43 01:47:54 00:15:36
5 4 MOONLIGHT 28059 Express 27 Jim Gibbs 129 14:34:13 01:54:13 01:49:20 00:17:02
6 5 DESPERADO 77539 Express 27 Mike Bruzzone 129 14:41:45 02:01:45 01:56:33 00:24:15
SF Bay 30s (PHRF ToT) Start J at 12:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SHAMELESS 18480 Schumacher 30 George Ellison 123 14:19:30 01:34:30 01:31:16 00:00:00
2 2 HEART OF GOLD 41327 Olson 911 S Joan Byrne 126 14:21:47 01:36:47 01:33:04 00:01:48
3 3 WIND SPEED 39963 J/30 Tony Castruccio 141 14:25:44 01:40:44 01:34:45 00:03:29
4 4 WAHOO 87304 Capo 30 Walter George 120 14:23:03 01:38:03 01:35:07 00:03:51
5 5 SONATA 33685 Laser 28 Jonathan Shinn 135 14:32:59 01:47:59 01:42:28 00:11:12
6 6 STINK EYE 33562 Laser 28 Christine Weaver 129 14:33:08 01:48:08 01:43:31 00:12:15
DNC: TOY BOX (87324);
Non-Spin B (PHRF ToT) Start K at 13:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 KIRA 28999 Cal 33 Jim Erskine 132 14:46:08 01:46:08 01:41:09 00:00:00
2 2 SPIRIT 275 Alerion Julia Yost 150 14:55:09 01:55:09 01:46:56 00:05:47
3 3 AMANDLA 796 Catalina 34 Kurt Magdanz 147 15:04:42 02:04:42 01:56:17 00:15:08
4 4 SURPRISE 1691 Catalina 34 Peter Birnbaum 147 15:09:29 02:09:29 02:00:45 00:19:36
5 5 ZINGARA 484 Islander 36 Steve and Jocelyn Swanson 150 15:41:27 02:41:27 02:29:55 00:48:46
6 6 ISLE OF SKYE 6T Tartan 33 Jeff McQueen 159 15:53:13 02:53:13 02:38:48 00:57:39
7 7 FRENCH KISS 28713 Beneteau 350 Dave Borton 147 15:55:34 02:55:34 02:43:44 01:02:35
8 8 SUMMER SAILSTICE 142

15:32:46 02:32:46 03:00:33 01:19:24
DNF: BELLE AMIE (51111); WINDHOVER (47126); MELTEMI TOO (8232); SIRIUS (38730);
DNC: INVICTUS (H1234); KNOTT INN (5858);
PHRF 5 (PHRF ToT) Start Q at 13:05
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 YOUNGSTER 82 IOD Ron Young 156 14:51:05 01:46:05 01:37:40 00:00:00
2 2 SIENTO EL VIENTO 38311 C&C 29-1 Ian Matthew 174 14:55:20 01:50:20 01:39:03 00:01:23
3 3 GYPSY LADY 7507 Cal 34 Mk 1 Val Clayton 174 14:58:41 01:53:41 01:42:04 00:04:24
4 4 FJAER 86 IOD Mark / Rich Pearce 156 14:56:18 01:51:18 01:42:28 00:04:48
5 5 BAGHEERA 35 5.5 meter Peter Szasz 186 15:26:08 02:21:08 02:04:39 00:26:59
6 6 BOLERO 103 IOD Richard / Mark Pearce 156 15:31:33 02:26:33 02:14:56 00:37:16
7 7 MOJO 41 RANGER 33 PAUL WEISMANN 159 15:44:53 02:39:53 02:26:35 00:48:55
DNF: RANDOM (7);
DNC: RENAISSANCE (1015);
Non-Spin C (PHRF ToT) Start R at 13:10
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 PATIENCE 37987 Ranger 23T john baier 210 15:04:24 01:54:24 01:37:51 00:00:00
2 2 MAXINE 43 Yankee 30 Stephen Spoja 186 15:04:18 01:54:18 01:40:57 00:03:06
3 3 GERONIMO 198 Lancer 30 Mark 5 Michael Campbell 198 15:43:28 02:33:28 02:13:22 00:35:31
4 4 MERITIME 276 C&C 30 Gary Proctor 180 15:44:54 02:34:54 02:17:55 00:40:04
5 5 PHOENIX 668 Catalina 320 wk Jon Rolien 168 15:51:23 02:41:23 02:26:06 00:48:15
6 6 WILLIN 38049 Catalina 30 Mark Tishler 186 15:57:12 02:47:12 02:27:40 00:49:49
DNF: SUPERCAL (226);
DNC: GANNET (114); KNARRLY BOO (99);
Cal 20 (PHRF ToT) Start R at 13:10
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 CAN O WHOOPASS 624 Cal 20 Richard vonEhrenkrook 273 15:02:16 01:52:16 01:28:40 00:00:00
2 2 JUST/EM C1234 Cal 20 Ted Goldbeck 273 15:46:18 02:36:18 02:03:27 00:34:47
3 na RECLUSE 1715 Cal 20 Howard Martin 273 15:47:23 02:37:23 02:04:18 00:35:38
4 3 RACCOON 8008 Cal 20 Jim Snow 273 15:47:38 02:37:38 02:04:30 00:35:50
5 4 COYOTE 4161 Cal 20 Dave Gardner 273 15:50:00 02:40:00 02:06:22 00:37:42
_______ _____ARR - the Advanced Race Reporter_____ ________