Corinthian Yacht Club CYC Midwins 2013 Race 4; 2/17/2013 Corinthian Yacht Club
CYC Midwins 2013
Race 4; 2/17/2013
Multihull (PHRF ToT) Start A at 12:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SMARTRECRUITERS 0 Extreme 40 Jerome Ternynck -117 13:25:40 01:25:40 02:08:36 00:00:00
2 na SHADOW USA 49 ProSail 40 Cat Peter Stoneberg -99 13:34:37 01:34:37 02:16:22 00:07:46
DNC: BRIDGERUNNER (4); ADRENALINE (US 44); LIGHTSPEED 32R (1); MAS ROVER (007);
PHRF 1 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 12:05
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 WHIPLASH 38100 MC 38 Donald Payan -27 14:10:53 02:05:53 02:36:27 00:00:00
2 na CALIFORNIA CONDOR 94 Class 40 Hill Blackett III -3 14:19:37 02:14:37 02:39:58 00:03:31
3 2 TAI KUAI 7676 RP44 Daniel Thielman -36 14:13:05 02:08:05 02:41:58 00:05:31
4 3 HANA HO 77007 Santa Cruz 50 Mark Dowdy -6 14:22:27 02:17:27 02:44:14 00:07:47
5 4 WICKED 5 Farr 36 Richard Courcier 9 14:27:57 02:22:57 02:46:13 00:09:46
6 5 ASTRA 40079 Farr40 Mary Coleman 9 14:28:16 02:23:16 02:46:35 00:10:08
7 6 DECEPTION 97263 Santa Cruz 50 Bill Helvestine -6 14:24:49 02:19:49 02:47:04 00:10:37
8 7 BODACIOUS+ 48005 1D 48 John Clauser -12 14:23:39 02:18:39 02:47:31 00:11:04
9 8 EMILY CARR 49211 SC50 Raymond Minehan -6 14:33:20 02:28:20 02:57:14 00:20:47
DNC: DELICATE BALANCE (87868); DOUBLE TROUBLE (93204); TNT (43690); WAR BODACIOUS (2);
Other: DSQ: RACER X (6X);
PHRF 2 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 12:10
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 PEREGRINE 25487 J/120 David Halliwill 45 13:46:30 01:36:30 01:45:25 00:00:00
2 2 SAPPHIRE 38008 Synergy 1000 David Rasmussen 42 13:47:36 01:37:36 01:47:10 00:01:45
3 3 TUPELO HONEY 28908 Elan 40 Gerard Sheridan 69 13:52:41 01:42:41 01:47:50 00:02:25
4 4 TOPZY TURVY 111039 J/111 Warren Konkel 36 13:47:58 01:37:58 01:48:40 00:03:15
5 5 ENCORE 3632 Sydney 36 CR Wayne Koide 57 13:51:45 01:41:45 01:48:57 00:03:32
6 6 HAWKEYE 50444 IMX-38 Frank Morrow 66 13:53:32 01:43:32 01:49:15 00:03:50
7 7 QUIVER 28669 N/M 36 Mod Jeff McCord 45 13:50:08 01:40:08 01:49:23 00:03:58
8 8 ALPHA PUPPY (spare hull) 35024 1D35 Alex Farrell 30 13:47:42 01:37:42 01:49:29 00:04:04
9 9 OHANA 38023 beneteau 45f5 Steve Hocking 63 13:54:18 01:44:18 01:50:36 00:05:11
10 10 RAGTIME 50090 J/90 Trygve (Trig) Liljestrand 48 13:51:59 01:41:59 01:50:51 00:05:26
11 11 JEANNETTE 40646 Frers 40 Henry King 63 13:55:29 01:45:29 01:51:51 00:06:26
12 12 TIBURON 38042 santa curz 37 steve stroub 27 13:49:21 01:39:21 01:51:55 00:06:30
13 na BASIC INSTINCT 8123 Elliott 1050 Memo Gidley 69 13:57:01 01:47:01 01:52:23 00:06:58
14 13 WILLOW 38300 Centurion 40s Bob Braid 69 13:57:15 01:47:15 01:52:37 00:07:12
15 14 SUNSAIL 1003 1003 Sunsail Benneteau F40 Travis Lund 42 13:53:11 01:43:11 01:53:18 00:07:53
16 na RECIDIVIST 3510 Schumacher 39 Matthew Van Rensselaer 21 13:50:39 01:40:39 01:54:35 00:09:10
17 15 CHANCE 39528 Farr 395 Stan Hales 24 13:56:55 01:46:55 02:01:04 00:15:39
DNC: JAZZY (35043); TRUNK MONKEY (630); SYMMETRY (195);
J/105 (PHRF ToT) Start D at 12:15
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 LULU 400 J/105 Don Wieneke 78 13:55:59 01:40:59 01:44:31 00:00:00
2 2 CAL MARITIME 152 J-105 Matthew Van Rensselear 78 13:57:25 01:42:25 01:46:00 00:01:29
3 3 JOYRIDE 31 J/105 Bill Hoehler 78 13:58:00 01:43:00 01:46:36 00:02:05
4 4 NIMBUS 468 J/105 Neil Gibbs 78 13:58:32 01:43:32 01:47:10 00:02:39
5 5 SHELOVESIT 183 J/105 johnson stucky 78 14:03:52 01:48:52 01:52:41 00:08:10
6 6 NIRVANA 342 J/105 David Gross 78 14:05:27 01:50:27 01:54:19 00:09:48
DNC: GOOD TIMIN (1); DONKEY JACK (26); WIANNO (181);
Non-Spin A (PHRF ToT) Start E at 12:20
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Q 28901 Schumacher 40 Daysailer Glenn Isaacson 54 14:01:10 01:41:10 01:48:52 00:00:00
2 2 MIN FLICKA 38028 Hanse 370 Magnus Julle Le`Vicki 102 14:11:12 01:51:12 01:50:52 00:02:00
3 3 FREEDOM 18230 Worth 40 Jib Martens 96 14:10:38 01:50:38 01:51:19 00:02:27
4 4 QE3 8049 Tartan 10 Perot Janson 126 14:20:51 02:00:51 01:56:12 00:07:20
5 5 HARP 18003 Catalina 38 Mike Mannix 117 14:21:37 02:01:37 01:58:31 00:09:39
6 6 GANESHA 28862 Sabre 36 Tom Bauch 111 14:20:50 02:00:50 01:58:49 00:09:57
7 7 SEAYA 252 Catalina 380 Mark Thompson 120 14:27:26 02:07:26 02:03:38 00:14:46
8 8 FOX SEA 8946 C&C 40 Gary and Loni Fox 93 14:22:20 02:02:20 02:03:40 00:14:48
9 9 VENTO 40841 Swan 391 Michael Malaga 99 14:27:34 02:07:34 02:07:46 00:18:54
DNC: SEAGHOST (68222);
PHRF 3 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 12:25
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 na RUSALKA 445 Melges 24 Zhenya Kirueshkin-Stepanoff 84 13:25:22 01:00:22 01:01:53 00:00:00
2 na EXPEDITIOUS 18478 Express 37 Bartz Schneider 72 13:28:09 01:03:09 01:06:00 00:04:07
3 1 SWEET OKOLE 29000 Farr 36 Dean Treadway 84 13:33:58 01:08:58 01:10:42 00:08:49
4 2 GOLDEN MOON 18488 Express 37 Kame Richards 72 13:34:34 01:09:34 01:12:42 00:10:49
5 3 SIR LEANSALOT 161 Hunter 40 Tom Lueck 105 13:39:00 01:14:00 01:13:26 00:11:33
6 4 STEWBALL 18278 Express 37 Bob Harford 72 13:35:23 01:10:23 01:13:33 00:11:40
7 5 AHI 30980 Santana 35 Andy Newell 114 13:43:53 01:18:53 01:17:13 00:15:20
8 6 ESCAPADE 18051 Express 37 Nick Schmidt 72 13:39:05 01:14:05 01:17:25 00:15:32
9 7 RAZZBERRIES 97479 Olson 34 Bruce Nesbit 99 13:44:11 01:19:11 01:19:18 00:17:25
10 8 BALEINEAU 42147 Olson 34 Charlie Brochard 105 13:46:00 01:21:00 01:20:23 00:18:30
11 9 NOTHING VENTURED 248 Melges 24 duane yoslov 84 13:47:12 01:22:12 01:24:16 00:22:23
12 10 JARLEN 28528 J/35 Robert Bloom 72 13:45:55 01:20:55 01:24:34 00:22:41
13 11 SWEET GRAPES 19 Ericson 36RH Alan Orr 108 13:52:58 01:27:58 01:26:54 00:25:01
14 12 AVION 30345 Bianca 414 Tom Abbott 81 13:49:34 01:24:34 01:27:07 00:25:14
15 13 ANOTHER GIRL XX (20) Alerion Express 38 Cinde Lou Delmas 90 13:52:31 01:27:31 01:28:53 00:27:00
16 14 RUM TUM TUGGER 39 Beneteau 10R Bob Campbell 84 13:52:25 01:27:25 01:29:37 00:27:44
17 15 SCOOTS 6A Alerion 38 Charles Shupack 93 13:57:16 01:32:16 01:33:16 00:31:23
18 16 PEGASUS 28390 J/35 Marc Sykes 72 13:55:21 01:30:21 01:34:25 00:32:32
DNC: ARIADNE (28596); YUCCA (8526); SEVENTY (30);
PHRF 4 (PHRF ToT) Start G at 12:30
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 ARCADIA 3113 custom Mull/Nash Gordie Nash 135 13:40:52 01:10:52 01:07:15 00:00:00
2 2 UNO 28632 Wyliecat 30 Brendan Meyer 129 13:46:17 01:16:17 01:13:02 00:05:47
3 3 JET LAG 1130 Catalina 34.5 Torin Knorr 144 13:48:17 01:18:17 01:13:19 00:06:04
4 4 SHENANIGANS 67 Express 27 Nick Gibbens 129 13:47:04 01:17:04 01:13:47 00:06:32
5 5 MAGIC 960 Etchells Laurence Pulgram 120 13:49:55 01:19:55 01:17:32 00:10:17
6 6 KELIKA 28815 Hunter 33.5 Mike Weaver 150 13:54:12 01:24:12 01:18:11 00:10:56
7 7 QUILA 18723 Santa Cruz 27 John Dillow 141 13:55:37 01:25:37 01:20:32 00:13:17
8 8 ASTRAEA 28389 Ericson 38 Joy Brahmst 123 14:03:13 01:33:13 01:30:02 00:22:47
DNC: WOOLY BOOLY (820); WHITE-JACKET (901); ONE FOR THE MONEY (1234); I AM NOT WORTHY (1242); ULTIMATE CYPHER (38069); AZYXXI (51965); LUNA SEA (420); MOORETICIAN (89);
Express 27 (PHRF ToT) Start H at 12:35
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 MOONLIGHT 28059 Express 27 Jim Gibbs 129 13:46:41 01:11:41 01:08:37 00:00:00
2 2 DESPERADO 77539 Express 27 Mike Bruzzone 129 13:48:24 01:13:24 01:10:16 00:01:39
3 3 SUMMER PALACE 85 Express 27 Wolfgang Stehr 129 13:52:00 01:17:00 01:13:43 00:05:06
4 na TEQUILA MOCKINGBIRD 116 Express 27 Matt Krogstad Dan McGraw 129 13:54:40 01:19:40 01:16:16 00:07:39
5 4 MAHNA MAHNA 18433 Express 27 David Carrel 129 13:54:44 01:19:44 01:16:20 00:07:43
DNC: SIMBA (87275);
SF Bay 30s (PHRF ToT) Start J at 12:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SHAMELESS 18480 Schumacher 30 George Ellison 123 13:49:36 01:09:36 01:07:13 00:00:00
2 2 HEART OF GOLD 41327 Olson 911 S Joan Byrne 126 13:54:27 01:14:27 01:11:35 00:04:22
3 3 WIND SPEED 39963 J/30 Tony Castruccio 141 13:59:27 01:19:27 01:14:44 00:07:31
4 4 STINK EYE 33562 Laser 28 Christine Weaver 129 13:58:41 01:18:41 01:15:19 00:08:06
5 5 SONATA 33685 Laser 28 Jonathan Shinn 135 14:00:35 01:20:35 01:16:28 00:09:15
DNF: WAHOO (87304);
DNC: TOY BOX (87324);
Non-Spin B (PHRF ToT) Start K at 12:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 KIRA 28999 Cal 33 Jim Erskine 132 14:02:46 01:17:46 01:14:07 00:00:00
2 2 SPIRIT 275 Alerion Julia Yost 150 14:10:10 01:25:10 01:19:05 00:04:58
3 3 AMANDLA 796 Catalina 34 Kurt Magdanz 147 14:12:20 01:27:20 01:21:27 00:07:20
4 4 ZINGARA 484 Islander 36 Steve and Jocelyn Swanson 150 14:12:46 01:27:46 01:21:30 00:07:23
5 5 SURPRISE 1691 Catalina 34 Peter Birnbaum 147 14:13:47 01:28:47 01:22:48 00:08:41
6 6 ISLE OF SKYE 6T Tartan 33 Jeff McQueen 159 14:15:33 01:30:33 01:23:01 00:08:54
7 7 WINDHOVER 47126 Pearson 10M John Dodge 147 14:14:23 01:29:23 01:23:21 00:09:14
8 8 BELLE AMIE 51111 Hunter 356 Dale Weibel 147 14:15:15 01:30:15 01:24:10 00:10:03
9 na SIRIUS 38730 Catalina 34 Ed Fischer 153 14:17:16 01:32:16 01:25:19 00:11:12
DNC: MELTEMI TOO (8232); KNOTT INN (5858); FRENCH KISS (28713); INVICTUS (H1234); SUMMER SAILSTICE (142);
PHRF 5 (PHRF ToT) Start Q at 12:50
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 BAGHEERA 35 5.5 meter Peter Szasz 186 14:00:55 01:10:55 01:02:38 00:00:00
2 2 BOLERO 103 IOD Richard / Mark Pearce 156 14:01:02 01:11:02 01:05:24 00:02:46
3 3 FJAER 86 IOD Mark / Rich Pearce 156 14:02:30 01:12:30 01:06:45 00:04:07
4 4 SIENTO EL VIENTO 38311 C&C 29-1 Ian Matthew 174 14:07:53 01:17:53 01:09:55 00:07:17
5 5 GYPSY LADY 7507 Cal 34 Mk 1 Val Clayton 174 14:12:50 01:22:50 01:14:22 00:11:44
6 6 MOJO 41 RANGER 33 PAUL WEISMANN 159 14:11:34 01:21:34 01:14:47 00:12:09
7 7 YOUNGSTER 82 IOD Ron Young 156 14:14:14 01:24:14 01:17:33 00:14:55
DNC: RENAISSANCE (1015); RANDOM (7);
Non-Spin C (PHRF ToT) Start R at 12:55
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 MAXINE 43 Yankee 30 Stephen Spoja 186 14:24:09 01:29:09 01:18:44 00:00:00
2 2 MERITIME 276 C&C 30 Gary Proctor 180 14:26:15 01:31:15 01:21:15 00:02:31
3 3 PATIENCE 37987 Ranger 23T john baier 210 14:30:14 01:35:14 01:21:27 00:02:43
4 4 PHOENIX 668 Catalina 320 wk Jon Rolien 168 14:26:49 01:31:49 01:23:07 00:04:23
5 5 KNARRLY BOO 99 Knarr Jason Holloway 180 14:28:58 01:33:58 01:23:40 00:04:56
6 6 WILLIN 38049 Catalina 30 Mark Tishler 186 14:30:57 01:35:57 01:24:44 00:06:00
DNF: GERONIMO (198); SUPERCAL (226);
DNC: GANNET (114);
Cal 20 (PHRF ToT) Start R at 12:55
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 na RECLUSE 1715 Cal 20 Howard Martin 273 14:24:34 01:29:34 01:10:44 00:00:00
2 1 CAN O WHOOPASS 624 Cal 20 Richard vonEhrenkrook 273 14:24:42 01:29:42 01:10:51 00:00:07
3 2 JUST/EM C1234 Cal 20 Ted Goldbeck 273 14:27:49 01:32:49 01:13:18 00:02:34
4 3 COYOTE 4161 Cal 20 Dave Gardner 273 14:27:51 01:32:51 01:13:20 00:02:36
5 4 RACCOON 8008 Cal 20 Jim Snow 273 14:27:52 01:32:52 01:13:21 00:02:37
_______ _____ARR - the Advanced Race Reporter_____ ________